State SC Championships – The Numbers

September 21, 2017

Traralgon Swimming Club News

State 11/12 and Open and Age Championships

 Swimmers – 20

 Number of Swims – 98

 Personal Bests – 82 (84%)

Medals

14 Gold

12 Silver

1 Bronze

 Points Score

The club was really proud to finish 6th Overall club in Victoria, 2nd in the 12/Under points score and top Country Club – a fantastic meet for all involved.

The points score for top 10 is as follows:

Place Team Points
1 Nunawading 5173
2 Melbourne Vicentre 2673
3 MLC Aquatic 2097
4 Surrey Park 1431
5 Ivanhoe Neons 1041
6 Traralgon 768
7 Bayside 743
8 Geelong 684
9 DVE Aquatic 642
10 Cheltenham 562

 Medal Winners

Jordyn Cargill (12)

7 Gold – 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200IM, 400Im, 400 Free

5 Silver – 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100IM

1 Bronze – 50 Free

 Molly Cargill (11)

7 Gold – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Back

5 Silver – 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 Free, 100IM, 200IM

 Ash Mihaly (12)

2 Silver – 200 Back, 400IM

Records

3 Victorian, 3 Victorian All Comers, 2 Country, 9 Out of Gippsland

Please note the following records were missed from Victorian Country Short Course Championships:

Molly Cargill

Girls 11 years 50 Free – 28.28

Girls 11 years 100 Free – 1.01.85

Both Victorian and Victorian Allcomer records

From the above Championships the following records were broken:

 Molly Cargill

Girls 11 years 50 free – 27.89

(Victorian 11 years Country, Victorian and Victorian Allcomers record (previous her own – 28.28 – 2017)

(Out of Gippsland 12 years and under record (previous record Jasmine Doultree (Traralgon)  – 28.07 – 2012))

Girls 11 years 100 Free – 1.01.73

(Victorian 11 years Country, Victorian and Victorian Allcomers record (previous her own – 1.01.85 – 2017)

Girls 12 years and under 400IM – 5.27.38

(Out of Gippsland record (previous record Melina DeCort (Warragul) – 5.51.67 – 2013)

Girls 12 years and under 400 Free – 4.43.62

(Out of Gippsland record (previous Ash Mihaly (Traralgon) – 4.47.91 – from previous heat 2017)

Jordyn Cargill

Boys 12 years and under 200 Fly – 2.19.86

(Victorian and Victorian Allcomers record)

(Out of Gippsland record (previous record Alex Tsebelis (Traralgon) – 2.22.21 – 2013)

Boys 12 years and under 200 Back – 2.15.73

(Out of Gippsland record (previous record Alex Tsebelis (Traralgon)  – 2.17.18 – 2013)

Boys 12 years and under 400IM – 4.57.75

(Out of Gippsland record (previous record his own – 5.22.87 – 2017)

Boys 12 years and under 400 Free – 4.30.88

(Out of Gippsland record (previous record Brenton Ford (Traralgon) – 4.41.27 – 2000)

 Ash Mihaly

Girls 12 years and under 400IM – 5.20.13

(Out of Gippsland record (Previous record Molly Cargill (Traralgon)  – 5.27.38 – from previous heat 2017)

Girls 12 years 400 Free – 4.47.95

(Out of Gippsland record (previous record Ellodie Reid (Traralgon)  – 4.49.91 – 2012)

Victorian 13 – 18 years State Age Championships

Swimmers – 21

 Number of Swims – 101

Personal Bests – 91 (90%)

 Finals – 20

Paige McLaren (15) – 1

James Gallagher (16) – 2

Neisha Ablett (14) – 2

Aidan Bell (14) – 2

Alice Butler (17) – 2

Bridget Cain (15) – 3

Fabienne Schoutens (18) – 3

Elayna Pistrin (14) – 5

 Medals

1 Bronze – Bridget Cain – 15 years 200m Fly

Congratulations to all swimmers, coaches and parents for a great meet.