2026 Victorian Country SC Championships

What a fabulous weekend of racing, camaraderie, team spirit and reward. Thank you to all coaches, team managers, parents and swimmers.

You were fantastic!

Number of Swimmers

69

Number of Swims

316

Percentage of PB’s

74%

Points Score

ClubGirlsBoysTotal
Geelong15607382376
Traralgon7449221772
South Gippsland Bass5904521096
Ballarat Gold5504001000
Warragul436388868
Warrnambool338382742
Wodonga City98606736
Ballarat390236644
Sale126280406
Bendigo East15084234

35 swimmers gained points for the Club

Medals

23 (19 Individual, 4 relay) Gold

19 (19 individual) Silver

16 (14 individual, 2 relay) Bronze

Medalists – 18

Individual

Ash Nicholes (19) – 6 gold, 1 silver

Zayden Burton (17) – 3 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze

Lockie Bellion (18) – 3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze

Jayden Tran (14) – 2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Darcy Connell (18) – 1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze

Olivia Baillie (19) – 1 gold, 4 silver

Milla Said (14) – 1 gold, 1 silver  

Brody Cargill (17) – 1 gold

Kody Said (16) – 1 gold

Kayla Wilson (20) – 5 silver, 1 bronze

Aliza Couling (14) – 1 silver, 1 bronze  

Claire McQuillen (13) – 1 silver

Anna Mittell (26) – 2 bronze

Phoebe Balcombe (16) – 1 bronze

Nicolette Wight (19) – 1 bronze

Addison Prout (13) – 1 bronze

Chloe Szkwarek (15) – 1 bronze

Ben Edgar (11) – 1 bronze

Relays

Mixed 13 years/under 4 x 50 Medley – (Bk – Claire McQuillen, Bs – Florence White, Fly – Henry Arnup, Fs – Angus Turnbull) – 1 bronze

Mixed 13 years/under 4 x 50 Free – (Henry Arnup, Angus Turnbull, Tahlia Maccubbin, Florence White) – 1 bronze

Mixed 14 years/over 4 x 50 Medley (Bk – Olivia Baillie, Bs – Ash Nicholes, Fl – Darcy Connell, Fs – Phoebe Balcombe) – 1 gold

Mixed 14 years/over 4 x 50 Free (Ash Nicholes, Darcy Connell, Phoebe Balcombe, Olivia Baillie) – 1 gold

Mixed Open Para – Able bodied 4 x 50 Free (Lockie Bellion, Kynan Burton, Kayla Wilson, Darcey Couling) – 1 gold

Mixed Open Para – Able bodied 4 x 50 Medley (Bk – Kayla Wilson, Bs – Isla Ryan, Fl – Angus Turnbull, Fs – Lockie Bellion) – 1 gold

Mixed Open Para – Able bodied 4 x 50 Medley (Bk – Blake Warne, Bs – Kynan Burton, Fl – Chloe Quail, Fs – Isabella Slocombe) – 1 bronze

Records – 1 Country, 4 Event, 6 Gippsland

Gippsland

Zayden Burton  – Open 200m Back – 2.03.66 (previous Ash Nicholes (Traralgon) – 2.05.39 – 2024)

Olivia Baillie – Open and 17 years & Over 50 Back – 29.16 (previous her own – 29.58 – 2026)

Ash Nicholes – Open & 17 years & over 50 Breast – 27.83 (previous his own – 28.71 – 2024)

Ash Nicholes – Open 200 Breast  – 2.19.06 (previous Jeremy Meyer (Traralgon) – 2.21.91 – 2008

Kody Said – Open 400m Free – 4.06.95 (previous Joel Baillie (Traralgon)  – 4.08.95 – 2020)

Ash Nicholes – Open & 17/Over 50m Back – 25.97 (previous his own – 26.04 – 2025),

Victorian Multi Class

Lockie Bellion (SM 14) – Open 50 Breast, Open 400 Free, Open 100IM

Country

14 years & over Mixed 4 x 50 Medley Relay (Bk – Olivia Baillie, Br – Ash Nicholes, Fl – Darcy Connell, Fs – Phoebe Balcombe) – 1.49.24

(previous Traralgon  – 1.50.23 – 2024)

Country Event

Ash Nicholes – 18 years/over 50 Breast  – 27.83 (previous his own – 28.57 – 2025)

Olivia Baillie – 18 years/over 50 Fly – 28.12 (previous Molly Cargill (Traralgon) – 28.59 – 2024)

14 years & over Mixed 4 x 50 Medley Relay (Bk – Olivia Baillie, Br – Ash Nicholes, Fl – Darcy Connell, Fs – Phoebe Balcombe) – 1.49.24

(previous Traralgon  – 1.50.23 – 2024)

14 years & over Mixed 4 x 50 Free Relay (Olivia Baillie, Ash Nicholes, Darcy Connell, Phoebe Balcombe) – 1.40.41

(previous Traralgon  – 1.40.55 – 2024)

Special thanks to the Traralgon Team who prepared the pool and surrounding area for the meet. Especially Mick Mihaly and Josh Szkwarek who spent the week leading up to the event doing many jobs – big and small – which helped ensure that the meet ran extra well! Thank you Cam, Dan and team who supported the set up. There were several Traralgon parents who were part of the planning committee which met monthly for many months prior to the event: Brooke Said, Emily Couling (catering and BBQ), Lisa Auteri (GRAC Liaison, maps), Mick Mihaly (Infrastructure), Cam (LCC Liaison), Jane Mitchell (Grants, Entries). Excellent support for Gippsland Swimming and Swimming Victoria.