Traralgon Swimming Club Achievements

The Traralgon Swimming Club has enjoyed a history of achievements both in and out of the pool.  Our members and teams have been recognised both internally and by others over time for their efforts and are a cause for celebration and congratulations.

Club Awards
2000- Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions

2001 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions

2002 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
GSA Ben Geard David Drane Encouragement Award

2003- Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
GSA Brenton Ford David Drane Encouragement Award

2004 – Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions

2005 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions

2006 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Australian Unity Silver Club PB

2007 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Australian Unity Gold Club PB
GSA Jeremy Meyer Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence

2008 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Australian Unity Gold Club PB
Junior Gippstar Jeremy Meyer Annual Winner

2009 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Australian Unity Gold Club PB
GSA Jeremy Meyer Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence
Junior Gippstar Jeremy Meyer Annual Award

2010 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Australian Unity Gold Club PB
Top three Australian Clubs on Go Club Points
GSA Georgia Tsebelis Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence

2011 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Australian Unity Platinum Club PB
Gippstar Club of the Year Award

2012 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Australian Unity Platinum Club PB
Girls 14 & Under 4×50 Freestyle team Australian Record
Girls 14 & Under 4×50 Freestyle team Gippstar Team Award
GSA Mikaela Cornelissen Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence
GSA Caiden Gill – David Drane Encouragement Award

2013 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Australian Unity Platinum Club PB
GSA Ellodie Reid Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence

2014 – Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Australian Unity Platinum Club PB
Runner-Up “SAL Club of the Year 2014”
Mikaela Cornelissen – SVI Allan Blue Memorial Trophy
Mikaela Cornelissen – Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence
Emily Beecroft – Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence
Connor O’Neill – David Drane Encouragement Award

2015/16 – 4th ranked club at 2015 Victorian State LC Championships
Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Gippstar Club of the Year
Caiden Gill – SVI Allan Blue Memorial Trophy
Emily Beecroft – Tim Forsyth Trophy for Sporting Excellence

2016-17 4th ranked club at 2016 Victorian State LC Championships
Alan Monoghan Shield Top Country Club
Bob Carmichael Shield for Top Country Club SC
Ken and Pat Hewat Trophy Gippsland Champions
Emily Beecroft – Latrobe City Young Citizen of the Year, Gippstar winner for 2016, Tim Forsyth and Rising Star Awards Gippsland Academy, VicSport Young Athlete of the Year, Paralympic Representative 2017, World Para Swimming Championships 2017, World Para Swimming World Series in Indianapolis, USA 2017

Senior Head Coach Brian Ford

2006 – GSA Phil Shelley Sports Development Award
2009 – Gippstar Special Achievers Award
2012 –  Herb Jeffery Trophy – Contribution to Country Swimming
2012 –  Victorian Sport and Recreation Community Coach of the Year
2014 – Gippsland Swimming Life membership – First Coach so honoured
2000 – 2003, 2005-2017 Victorian Country Coach of the Year

Head Performance Coach Dean Gooch
2015- Victorian Age Group Coaching Achievement at Australian Age
2015 – Victorian Multi – Class Age Group Coaching Achievement at Australian Age & MC Age Championship
2016 – GSA Phil Shelley Sports Development Award
2016 – Successfully placed first Traralgon swimmer on an Olympic team – Emily Beecroft MC

Club President Jane Mitchell
2006 – Gippsland Swimming Life Membership
2000 and 2012 – SVI Administrator of the Year Award